Library allocations

The State Library's Public Library Services team work with councils and their public libraries all over NSW.

Public libraries are allocated to State Library staff as the first point of contact for any inquiries or advice on services, funding or legislation. If your contacts are not available, other team members will be able to assist.

Current allocations:

NSW Public Library Association Zone Contact Contact
North East Zone Ellen Forsyth Catherine Bryant
Central East Zone Joyce Azzopardi Shauna Miller
Central West Zone Philippa Scarf Ross Balharrie
South East Zone Kate O'Grady Andrea Curr
South West Zone Mylee Joseph Kathleen Alexander
Sydney North Zone Ellen Forsyth Andrea Curr
Sydney West Zone Oriana Acevedo Abby Dawson
Sydney South Zone Mylee Joseph Catherine Bryant

NSW Public Libraries Association Zones by council and library service

The zone names and allocations reflect the NSW Public Libraries Association arrangements. The State Library has amended council names to reflect the amalgamations of May 2016.
The tables below will be amended once we are advised of library service name changes.

North East Zone

Council Library
Armidale Regional Council Armidale Dumaresq Council War Memorial Library
Guyra Shire Council Public Library
Ballina Shire Council Richmond Tweed Regional Library
Bellingen Shire Council Clarence Regional Library Service
Byron Shire Council Richmond Tweed Regional Library
Clarence Valley Council Clarence Regional Library Service
Coffs Harbour City Council Coffs Harbour City Library and Information Service
Glen Innes Severn Council Glen Innes Severn Public and TAFE Library
Gunnedah Shire Council Gunnedah Shire Library
Gwydir Shire Council Central Northern Regional Library
Inverell Shire Council Inverell Shire Public Library
Kempsey Shire Council Kempsey Shire Library
Kyogle Council Richmond Upper Clarence Regional Library
Lismore City Council Richmond Tweed Regional Library
Liverpool Plains Shire Council Central Northern Regional Library
Mid-Coast Council Gloucester Library
Great Lakes Library Service
Manning Valley Libraries
Nambucca Shire Council Nambucca Shire Council Libraries
Narrabri Shire Council Central Northern Regional Library
Port Macquarie-Hastings Council Port Macquarie-Hastings Library
Richmond Valley Council Richmond Upper Clarence Library
Tamworth Regional Council Central Northern Regional Library
Tenterfield Shire Council Tenterfield Public Library
Tweed Shire Council Richmond Tweed Regional Library
Uralla Shire Council Central Northern Regional Library
Walcha Council Central Northern Regional Library

Central East Zone

Council Library
Central Coast Council Gosford City Library
Wyong Shire Library Service
Cessnock City Council Cessnock City Library
Dungog Shire Council Newcastle Region Library
Lake Macquarie City Council Lake Macquarie City Library
Maitland City Council Maitland City Library
Muswellbrook Shire Council Upper Hunter Regional Library
(Upper Hunter Library Network)
Newcastle City Council Newcastle Region Library
Port Stephens Council Newcastle Region Library
Singleton Shire Council Singleton Public Library
Upper Hunter Shire Council Upper Hunter Shire Library
(Upper Hunter Library Network)

Central West Zone

Council Library
Bathurst Regional Council Bathurst Library
Blayney Shire Council Central West Regional Library
Bogan Shire Council North Western Library
Bourke Shire Council Bourke Public Library
Brewarrina Shire Council Big Sky Libraries
Broken Hill City Council Broken Hill City Library
Cabonne Shire Council Central West Regional Library
Central Darling Shire Council Broken Hill City Library
Cobar Shire Council Cobar Shire and TAFE Library
Coonamble Shire Council North Western Library
Cowra Shire Council Central West Regional Library
Forbes Shire Council Central West Regional Library
Gilgandra Shire Council North Western Library
Lachlan Shire Council Lachlan Shire Library Service
City of Lithgow Council Lithgow Library Learning Centre
Mid Western Regional Council Mid Western Regional Council Library Service
Moree Plains Shire Council Big Sky Libraries
Narromine Shire Council Macquarie Regional Library
Oberon Council Oberon Council Library
Orange City Council Central West Regional Library
Parkes Shire Council Parkes Shire Library
Walgett Shire Council Big Sky Libraries
Warren Shire Council North Western Library
Warrumbungle Shire Council Macquarie Regional Library
Weddin Shire Council Grenfell and District Shire Library
Western Plains Regional Council Macquarie Regional Library

South East Zone

Council Library
Bega Valley Shire Council Bega Valley Shire Library
Eurobodalla Shire Council Eurobodalla Shire Library Service
Goulburn Mulware Council Goulburn Mulwaree Library Service
Kiama Municipal Council Kiama Library
Queanbeyan Palerang Regional Council Queanbeyan Palerang Library Service
Shellharbour City Council Shellharbour City Libraries
Shoalhaven City Council Shoalhaven Libraries
Snowy Monaro Regional Council Monaro Regional Libraries
Upper Lachlan Shire Council Upper Lachlan Library Service
Wingecarribee Shire Council Wingecarribee Public Library
Wollondilly Shire Council Wollondilly Library and Information Service
Wollongong City Council Wollongong City Library
Yass Valley Council Yass Valley Library Serivce

South West Zone

Council Library
Albury City Council Albury City Libraries
Balranald Shire Council Balranald Library
Berrigan Shire Council Berrigan Shire Library Service
Bland Shire Council Riverina Regional Library
Carrathool Shire Council Western Riverina Libraries
Coolamon Shire Council Riverina Regional Library
Edward River Council Central Murray Regional Library
Federation Council Riverina Regional Library
Greater Hume Shire Council Riverina Regional Library
Griffith City Council Western Riverina Libraries
Gundagai Council Riverina Regional Libraries
Hay Shire Council Western Riverina Libraries
Hilltops Council Southwest Regional Library
Junee Shire Council Riverina Regional Library
Leeton Shire Council Leeton Shire Major Dooley Library
Lockhart Shire Council Riverina Regional Library
Murray River Council Central Murray Regional Library
Wakool Shire Library Service
Murrumbidgee Council Western Riverina Libraries
Narrandera Shire Council Western Riverina Libraries
Temora Shire Council Riverina Regional Library
Snowy Valleys Council Riverina Regional Library
Wagga Wagga City Council Riverina Regional Library
Wentworth Shire Council Wentworth Shire Library

Sydney North Zone

Council Library
Hornsby Shire Council Hornsby Shire Library Service
Ku-ring-gai Council Ku-ring-gai Library
Lane Cove Municipal Council Lane Cove Library
Mosman Municipal Council Mosman Library
North Sydney Council Stanton Library
Northern Beaches Council Manly Library
Pittwater Library Service
Warringah Library Service
Council of the City of Ryde Ryde Library Service
Willoughby Council Willoughby City Library

Sydney West Zone

Council Library
Blacktown City Council Blacktown City Libraries
Camden Council Camden Council Libraries
Campbelltown City Council Campbelltown City LIbrary Service
Canterbury-Bankstown Council* Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre
Canterbury City Library
City of Parramatta Council Auburn Library^
The Hills Shire Library Service
Holroyd City Library Service^
Hornsby Shire Library^
Parramatta City Library^
Cumberland Council Auburn Library^
Holroyd City Library Service^
Parramatta City Library^
Blue Mountains City Council Blue Mountains City Library
Fairfield City Council Fairfield City Library Service
Hawkesbury City Council Hawkesbury City Council Library Service
Liverpool City Council Liverpool City Library
Penrith City Council Penrith City Library

Sydney South Zone

Council Library
The Council of the City of Botany Bay City of Botany Bay Library and Museum Service
Burwood Council Burwood Library
City of Canada Bay Council City of Canada Bay Library Service
Georges River Council Hurstville City Library, Museum and Gallery
Kogarah City Council Library and Cultural Services
Inner West Council Ashfield Library
Leichhardt Library Service
Marrickville Library and History Services
Randwick City Council Randwick City Library Service
Rockdale City Council Rockdale City Library
Strathfield Municipal Council Strathfield Library and Information Centre
Sutherland Shire Council Sutherland Shire Libraries and Information Service
Council of the City of Sydney City of Sydney Library
Waverley Council Waverley Library
Woollahra Municipal Council Woollahra Library and Information Service

* Council allocated to this zone pending  decision by NSW Public Libraries Association

^ Library service is divided across more than one council